I have my grandmothers ukulele. It is a Weymann. The wood is extemely thin without much interior support. There is a yellow band around the outer edge. The model number is not on the flat surface of the head where the tuners are, but rather on the "thickness" edge. The numbers are 41515 on the left and 116 on the right. I could not get a picture to load. I'll try to add it to my profile. Anyway, I would like to know where to find info on this. What type of wood, how old, who made it etc. I'd appreciate any help you can give Thank you Frieda.

Views: 2832


Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Looks like Mahogany(sapele?) I think this co.also made banjo's .....ebay probably has some.
Indeed, Weymann was one of the great banjo producers in Philadelphia (S.S.Stewart was another) although they did venture into guitars, mandolins and ukes. All Weymann instruments were characterized by exceptionally fine woodworking, fit and finish. They are not particularly sought-after as collectibles despite their relative rarity unless they are ornately decorated. This one is made of genuine mahogany, and dates from around 1928.
Weymann & Son was a Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, based stringed instruments factory, from early 1900 to mid 1960 ca. They built primary banjos but also mandolins, guitars and ukuleles. For a short period, around 1925, Martin made ukuleles for them. Also another factory did them for Weymann: Kumalea. The Weymann had reputation to be good instruments and their price range goes from a couple of hundreds up to one thousand $ or more, depending on the conservation conditions.
I agree with Tim about the wood, seems to be Sapele or other Mahogany family. Weymann used also Koa.
The number 116 should be the model, but also the #116 made in that day, which should be (41515) April 15 1915 or May 15 1941 if the sequence is a date. Should be interesting to know when your grandmother purchased that uke.
Hope this helps.
As to the date, I'm inclined to go with the numerical sequence on the banjos - 41515 falls in the 1928 period. That's also consistent with the style of the pegs, and heavy national popularity of the ukulele.
My God, Frank! When I posted my reply your one wasn't there yet! Now Tim will say that my one is a re-enactment!
Blame Time Zone!!!
O.K. Most probably 116 is just the model, I realized that it's almost impossible they were making 116 pieces per day! And my supposition about the date should be wrong. Frank, how can you date it around 1928?
I did a Google search and found a serial number list for Weymann banjos that suggested that date. With a simple (and possibly erroneous assumption) I concluded that it fit that date. Along with the immense popularity of ukes in the late 20s it 's not much of a stretch.
Weymann & sons instruments were made in philadelphia. They had many name brands. Keystone state was one. They made mandolins and banjo products and ukeleles. You might be able to search the site below for some info you seek. I used to own a banjo from them. So this is how i found some info about them. I know they existed in some form from 1864-1940s. Ukes were the rage in the twentys so I'm guessing it from that error. think of the college kids in the coon skin coat playing a uke at the college football games of the past.
Ditto to all above..........
Tim, I cannot give you blame this time, but I swear upon the head of my beloved guitars that I posted just after your first!! The funny thing is that Frieda disappeared.
Take care
Thank you for all of the info. I did not disappear, but I did get inaproppriate responses, offers to be my friend, and spam (which I have never gotten before). I enjoyed reading everyones expert knowledge, but I am suspicious of this website- sorry. I'm not a computer person, and I don't want to get a virus, or spammed. what should I do?


© 2023   Created by Frank Ford.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service